News

2013 State Playoff Results

March 27, 2013

Congratulations to Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School (Richmond), the 2013 Virginia High School Leagues state champion and winner of the Peter Hopkins State Championship Cup. The state playoffs were held March 23 in Henrico County.

Final playoff standings:

1. Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
2. Stone Bridge High School
3. Loudoun Valley High School
4. Mills Godwin High School
5. Norview High School
6. Hickory High School

2011-2012 Playoff Results

April 6, 2012

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (NOVAHSCL) won the Virginia High School League championship on March 31. The state playoffs were held at the Tuckahoe Library in Henrico County, near Richmond.

The final state rankings were

1.  Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Fairfax County)
2.  Stone Bridge High School (Loudoun County)
3.  Maggie L Walker Governor’s School (Richmond area)
4.  Mills Godwin High School (Henrico County)
5.  Hickory High School (Chesapeake)
6.  Norview High School (Norfolk)

The GRHSCL playoffs were held on March 24. GRHSCL champion Mills Godwin High School and runner-up Maggie L Walker Governor’s School represented the league in the state playoffs.

2011-2012 State Playoff Schedule

March 26, 2012

Congratulations to Mills Godwin High School, the winner of the 2011-2012 Greater Richmond High School Chess League (GRHSCL) playoffs. Mills Godwin and runner-up Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School will represent the GRHSCL in the state High School Chess League playoffs on Saturday, March 31, at the Tuckahoe Library in Henrico County. The other four teams in the state playoffs are Hampton Roads High School Chess League (HRHSCL) champion Hickory High School and runner-up Norview High School, and Northern Virginia High School Chess League (NOVAHSCL) winner Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology and runner-up Stone Bridge High School.

Round 1: 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Thomas Jefferson vs Maggie Walker
Hickory vs Stone Bridge
Mills Godwin vs Norview


Round 2: 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Thomas Jefferson vs Norview
Hickory vs Mills Godwin
Maggie Walker vs Stone Bridge


Round 3: 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Thomas Jefferson vs Mills Godwin
Hickory vs Maggie Walker
Norview vs Stone Bridge


Round 4: 3:30 pm– 5:00 pm
Thomas Jefferson vs Hickory
Norview vs Maggie Walker
Mills Godwin vs Stone Bridge


Awards: 5:30 pm

2011-2012 Playoff Schedule

March 22, 2012

The GRHSCL Playoffs will be held at the Tuckahoe Library in Henrico County on Saturday, March 24. The top two teams will advance to the state high school league finals.

Round 1: 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Deep Run vs Godwin
Maggie Walker vs Atlee
Henrico vs Matoaca


Round 2: 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Deep Run vs Matoaca
Maggie Walker vs Henrico
Godwin vs Atlee


Round 3: 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Deep Run vs Henrico
Maggie Walker vs Godwin
Matoaca vs Atlee


Round 4: 3:30 pm– 5:00 pm
Deep Run vs Maggie Walker
Matoaca vs Godwin
Henrico vs Atlee


Awards: 5:30 pm

Clover Hill Wins 2010-2011 Championship

April 8, 2011

Clover Hill High School defeated Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School in the finals of the 2010-2011 GRHSCL playoffs to win its second championship in the past three years. The playoffs were held on March 26 at J. R. Tucker High School.

In the first round, Deep Run (North Division #1 seed) defeated J. R. Tucker (North #4) 2.5-1.5,  Henrico (North #3) defeated Atlee (North #2) 2.5-1.5, Maggie Walker (South #1) defeated Collegiate (South #4) 3-1 and Clover Hill (South #2) defeated Midlothian (South #3) 4-0.

In the semifinal round,  Maggie Walker defeated Henrico 3.5-0.5 and Clover Hill defeated Deep Run 3-1.

Clover Hill defeated Maggie Walker 3-1 for the championship and Deep Run defeated Henrico 3-1 for third place.

Congratulations to all of the teams for a great season, and special congratulations to the 8 playoff teams.

2010-11 GRHSCL Championship Tournament

March 19, 2011

2010-11 GRHSCL Championship Tournament:
Saturday, March 26 @ J.R. Tucker HS

Please be on time as chess clocks will start at scheduled times listed below!

8AM = Elimination Round with a G/60 game.

Top Four Regular Season Qualifying Teams Only:

All participating teams should be finalized before Friday, March 25, 2011

*** Coaches please be sure to enter any final scores, forfeits or correct errors before
Friday, March 25, 2011, as quarter final seeding will be finalized by this date! ***

As of Saturday, March 19, 2011:

Quarter-Final A = #1 North (Deep Run) vs. #4 North (Tucker)
Quarter-Final B = #2 North (Atlee) vs. #3 North (Henrico)
Quarter-Final C = #1 South (Maggie Walker) vs. #4 South (Collegiate)
Quarter-Final D = #2 South (Clover Hill) vs. #3 South (Midlothian)

(Teams not continuing on will be recognized with a GRHSCL Championship participation award at the conclusion of the elimination round?)
 
30-minute stretch break!

10:30AM = Semi-Finals with a G/90 game.
Semi-Final A = Winner of Quarter-Final A vs. Winner of Quarter-Final D
Semi-Final B = Winner of Quarter-Final C vs. Winner of Quarter-Final B
1PMish = Lunch!

2PM = Final Championship Match with a G/90 game .
First/Second Place Final: Winner of Semi-Final A vs. Winner Semi-Final B
Third/Fourth Place Final: Loser of Semi-Final A vs. Loser Semi-Final B
Awards at 5PMish?

GRHSCL Winter Blitz Tournament

November 10, 2010

The GRHSCL Annual Winter G/5 Blazing-Blitz Open-Invitational will be held on Tuesday, December 14, 2010 from 4:30 to 7:00 pm at the Tuckahoe Library, 1901 Starling Drive, Henrico, VA 23229. The tournament is open to any student in 6th-12th grade; there are no other eligibility restrictions and no memberships are required. Prizes will be awarded to the top 10 individual scores and the best school score. Please RSVP to brcarr@hcps.us. Please see the tournament flyer for rules and additional information.

Atlee Wins 2009-2010 Championship

July 1, 2010

Atlee High School won the 2009-2010 GRHSCL championship, narrowly defeating Clover Hill High School 2-1-1 in the league championship match, held on April 17, 2010 at J.R. Tucker High School.